The Flick Chicks

The 87th Academy Awards Winners Announced

Submit to DeliciousSubmit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TechnoratiSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

The 87th Academy Awards Winners Announced

And the winners are:

Winners in GREEN

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR


American Sniper
 - Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
 - Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers

Boyhood
 - Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers

The Grand Budapest Hotel
 - Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers

The Imitation Game
 - Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers

Selma
 - Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

The Theory of Everything
 - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers

Whiplash
 - Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers


PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE


Steve Carell - Foxcatcher

Bradley Cooper - American Sniper

Benedict Cumberbatch - The Imitation Game

Michael Keaton - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything


PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Robert Duvall - The Judge

Ethan Hawke - Boyhood

Edward Norton - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Mark Ruffalo - Foxcatcher

J.K. Simmons - Whiplash


PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE


Marion Cotillard - Two Days, One Night

Felicity Jones - The Theory of Everything

Julianne Moore - Still Alice

Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon - Wild


PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Patricia Arquette - Boyhood

Laura Dern - Wild

Keira Knightley - The Imitation Game

Emma Stone - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Meryl Streep - Into the Woods


ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Alejandro G. Iñárritu - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Richard Linklater - Boyhood

Bennett Miller - Foxcatcher

Wes Anderson - The Grand Budapest Hotel

Morten Tyldum - The Imitation Game


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR


Big Hero 6- Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli

The Boxtrolls
 - Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight

How to Train Your Dragon 2 - 
Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold

Song of the Sea - 
Tomm Moore and Paul Young

The Tale Of The Princess Kaguya - 
Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR


Ida (Poland)

Leviathan (Russia)

Tangerines (Estonia)

Timbuktu (Mauritania)

Wild Tales (Argentina)


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


American Sniper
 - Written by Jason Hall

The Imitation Game
 - Written by Graham Moore

Inherent Vice
 - Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

The Theory of Everything - 
Screenplay by Anthony McCarten

Whiplash
 - Written by Damien Chazelle


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
 - Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo

Boyhood
 - Written by Richard Linklater

Foxcatcher
 - Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman

The Grand Budapest Hotel
 - Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness

Nightcrawler
 - Written by Dan Gilroy


ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
 - Emmanuel Lubezki

The Grand Budapest Hotel
 - Robert Yeoman

Ida - 
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski

Mr. Turner
 -  Dick Pope

Unbroken - 
Roger Deakins


ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN


The Grand Budapest Hotel
 - Milena Canonero

Inherent Vice
 - Mark Bridges

Into The Woods
 - Colleen Atwood

Maleficent
 - Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive

Mr. Turner
 - Jacqueline Durran


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

CitizenFour - 
Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky

Finding Vivian Maier
 - John Maloof and Charlie Siskel

Last Days in Vietnam - 
Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester

The Salt of the Earth
 - Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier

Virunga
 - Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT


Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
 - Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry

Joanna
 - Aneta Kopacz

Our Curse
 - Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki

The Reaper (La Parka) - 
Gabriel Serra Arguello

White Earth - 
J. Christian Jensen


ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING


American Sniper
 - Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach

Boyhood
 - Sandra Adair

The Grand Budapest Hotel
 - Barney Pilling

The Imitation Game
 - William Goldenberg

Whiplash - 
Tom Cross


ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING


Foxcatcher
 - Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard

The Grand Budapest Hotel
 - Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier

Guardians of the Galaxy - 
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White


ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)


The Grand Budapest Hotel
 - Alexandre Desplat

The Imitation Game
 - Alexandre Desplat

Interstellar - 
Hans Zimmer

Mr. Turner
 - Gary Yershon

The Theory of Everything
 - Jóhann Jóhannsson


ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)


“Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie - 
Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
“Glory” from Selma
 - Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn

“Grateful” from Beyond the Lights - 
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me
 - Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond

“Lost Stars” from Begin Again - 
Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois


ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN


The Grand Budapest Hotel
 - Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

The Imitation Game
 - Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald

Interstellar - 
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

Into the Woods
 - Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

Mr. Turner
 - Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts


BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM


The Bigger Picture - 
Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees

The Dam Keeper
 - Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
Feast
 - Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed

Me and My Moulton
 - Torill Kove

A Single Life - 
Joris Oprins


BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM


Aya
 - Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis

Boogaloo and Graham
 - Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney

Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)
 - Hu Wei and Julien Féret

Parvaneh
 - Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger

The Phone Call
 - Mat Kirkby and James Lucas


ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING


American Sniper
 - Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - 
Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
 - Brent Burge and Jason Canovas

Interstellar
 - Richard King

Unbroken
 - Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro


ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING


American Sniper
 - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
 - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga

Interstellar
 - Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten

Unbroken
 - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee

Whiplash
 - Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley


ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS


Captain America: The Winter Soldier
 - Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
 - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist

Guardians of the Galaxy
 - Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould

Interstellar
 - Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher

X-Men: Days of Future Past
 - Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

 

banner-3

You are here: Home Features Academy Awards The 87th Academy Awards Winners Announced