The Flick Chicks

Golden Globes Awards

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association presented its 78th Golden Globes Awards

Submit to DeliciousSubmit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TechnoratiSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn
The Hollywood Foreign Press Association presented its 78th Golden Globes Awards on Sunday, February 28. The 2021 awards ceremonies, which was co-hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler on separate coasts, aired on NBC at 5pm PST (8pm EST).

Chloé Zhao’s “Nomadland” won best drama film and best director while Sacha Baron Cohen’s “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” won both in the best motion picture musical or comedy category as well as best actor.

Chadwick Boseman won posthumously for best actor in a motion picture drama for “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.”

The biggest surprises were Andra Day’s win for best actress in a motion picture drama for “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”, Jodie Foster’s win as best supporting actress in a motion picture for “The Mauritanian” and Rosamund Pike’s win as best actress in a motion picture musical or comedy for "I Care a Lot”.

The full list of winners and nominees are listed below.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of The Chicago 7”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” *WINNER
Jared Leto, “The Little Things”
Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”
Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE
John Boyega, “Small Axe” *WINNER
Brandan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”
Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”
Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” *WINNER

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED
“The Croods: A New Age” (DreamWorks Animation; Universal Pictures)
“Onward” (Walt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
“Over the Moon” (Netflix / Pearl Studio / Glen Keane Productions; Netflix)
“Soul” (Walt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) *WINNER
“Wolfwalkers” (Cartoon Saloon / Melusine; Apple / GKIDS)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”
Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”
Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True” *WINNER

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
Jack Fincher, “Mank”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of The Chicago 7” *WINNER
Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, “The Father”
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Emma Corrin, “The Crown” *WINNER
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
“Fight for You” – “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Music by: H.E.R., Dernst Emile II
Lyrics by: H.E.R., Tiara Thomas

“Hear My Voice” – “The Trial of The Chicago 7”
Music by: Daniel Pemberton
Lyrics by: Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite“Io Sì (Seen)” – “The Life Ahead” *WINNER

Music by: Diane Warren
Lyrics by: Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi

“Speak Now” – “One Night in Miami…”
Music by: Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth
Lyrics by: Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth

“Tigress & Tweed” – “The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Music by: Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq
Lyrics by: Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
Alexandre Desplat, “The Midnight Sky”
Ludwig Goransson, “Tenet”
James Newton Howard, “News of the World”
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Mank”
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, “Soul” *WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” *WINNER
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
“Emily in Paris” – Netflix (Darren Star Productions / Jax Media / MTV Studios)
“The Flight Attendant” – HBO Max (HBO Max / Berlanti Productions / Yes, Norman Productions / Warner Bros. Television)
“The Great” – Hulu (Hulu / Civic Center Media / MRC)
“Schitt’s Creek” – Pop TV (Not A Real Company Productions / Canadian Broadcast Company / Pop TV) *WINNER
“Ted Lasso” – Apple TV+ (Apple / Doozer Productions / Warner Bros. Television / Universal Television)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Kate Hudson, “Music”
Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit”
Rosamund Pike, “I Care A Lot” *WINNER
Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma.”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown” *WINNER
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Al Pacino, “Hunters”
Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE
“Anther Round” (DENMARK) (Zentropa Entertainments; Samuel Goldwyn Films)
“La Llorona” (GUATEMALA / FRANCE) (La Casa de Producción / Les Films du Volcan; Shudder)
“The Life Ahead” (ITALY) (Palomar; Netflix)
“Minari” (USA) (Plan B; A24) *WINNER
“Two of Us” (FRANCE / USA) (Paprika Films; Magnolia Pictures)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
“The Crown” – Netflix (Left Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television) *WINNER
“Lovecraft Country” – HBO (HBO / Afemme / Monkeypaw / Bad Robot / Warner Bros. Television)
“The Mandalorian” – Disney+ (Lucasfilm Ltd.)
“Ozark” – Netflix (MRC Television)
“Ratched” – Netflix (Fox21 Television Studios)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian” *WINNER
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” *WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Julia Garner, “Ozark”
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit” *WINNER

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
“Normal People” – Hulu (Hulu / BBC / Element Pictures)
“The Queen’s Gambit” – Netflix (Netflix) *WINNER
“Small Axe” – Amazon Studios (BBC Studios Americas, Inc / Amazon Studios)
“The Undoing” – HBO (HBO / Made Up Stories / Blossom Films/David E. Kelley Productions)
“Unorthodox” – Netflix (Studio Airlift / RealFilm)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” *WINNER
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
Gary Oldman, “Mank”
Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
David Fincher, “Mank”
Regina King, “One Night in Miami…”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of The Chicago 7”
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” *WINNER

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Four By Two Films; Amazon Studios) *WINNER
“Hamilton” (Walt Disney Pictures / RadicalMedia / 5000 Broadway Productions / NEVIS Productions / Old 320 Sycamore Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
“Music” (Pineapple Lasagne Productions / Landay Entertainment; Vertical Entertainment / IMAX)
“Palm Springs” (Party Over Here / Limelight Productions; NEON / Hulu)
“The Prom” (Netflix / Dramatic Forces / Storykey Entertainment; Netflix)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” *WINNER
James Corden, “The Prom”
Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
Dev Patel, “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” *WINNER
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
“The Father” (Trademark Films; Sony Pictures Classics)
“Mank” (Netflix; Netflix)
“Nomadland” (Highwayman / Hear/Say / Cor Cordium; Searchlight Pictures) *WINNER
“Promising Young Woman” (LuckyChap Entertainment / FilmNation Entertainment; Focus Features)
“The Trial of The Chicago 7” (Marc Platt Productions / Dreamworks Pictures; Netflix)

banner-3

You are here: Home Features Golden Globes Awards The Hollywood Foreign Press Association presented its 78th Golden Globes Awards